News Post

Academic Achievements Celebrated at the 2019 Honors Convocation
toddsantamaria

The Holy Cross High School Administration and Faculty honored students for academic excellence displayed during the 2018-2019 school year at the annual Honors Convocation. Led by Director of Guidance Catherine Xeller, teachers proudly acknowledged the achievements of each student to an enthusiastic audience of parents and family members.

In addition to the distribution of awards, the Holy Cross community was treated to a few presentations. The Crusaders welcomed Dan Mulrooney '07, Head Football Coach from Anna Maria College, as its guest speaker, and Raquel Rosa '19 gave a performance of J.S. Bach's Prelude No. 1 in C Major, from the Well-Tempered Clavier.

Following the awards ceremony, faculty member and National Honor Society Moderator, Caroline Flaminio '79 led the induction of the 2019 Oronoque Chapter of the National Honor Society.

"To each one of you, for having distinguished yourself, my heartfelt congratulations and thanks for making our school family better," said President, Paul G. Geise. "Always remember that excellence comes from within."

Below is a listing of those who received academic awards, scholarships and other recognitions.

THEOLOGY

  • Introduction to Scripture: Arianna Gove '22
  • Christian Morality: Robert Anchini '21
  • Catholic Social Teaching/Church History: Julia Petrokaitis '20
  • Peer Ministry: Allysa Cayabyab '19
  • Catholic Traditions: Lingxiao Cui '19
  • The Theology Medal of Honor: Thomas Thorpe '19 and Elise Pelletier '19

ART

  • Studio Art: Elizabeth Titley '22, Tatanya Bailey '21, Armani Mayes '21, Avery O'Connell '22, Jacob Hogrefe '21, Aryanna Carter '22, Arianna Gove '22
  • Drawing & Design: Cara Melchionne '21, Cassidy Williams '21, Katelyn Honegger '21, Delia Murphy '21
  • Painting: Claireo Wang (Ruotong) '19
  • Painting 2: Carley Defoe '19
  • Sculpture: Claire Wang (Ruotong) '19

ENGLISH

  • English 9 Honors: Grace Graziano '22
  • English 9 CP A: Grace Persaud '22
  • Foundations of Language: Samuel Summerfield '22
  • English 10 Honors: Robert Anchini '21
  • English 10 CP: Sean Moran, Giuseppe Mongeluzzo '21 & Brianna McConnell '21
  • English 11 Honors: Tara Garden '20
  • English 11 CP A: Brian Silva '20
  • AP Language and Composition: Eileen Junyan Xue '20
  • English 12 Honors: William Greene '19
  • English 12 CP: Julia Dzinski '19
  • Creative Writing (Fall): Destiny Butler '20
  • Effective Writing (Fall): Julia Flynn '19
  • Effective Writing (Spring): Jordan Richard '19
  • Creative Writing (Spring): Allysa Cayabyab '19
  • Creative Writing (Spring): Allysa Cayabyab '19
  • AP English: Allysa Cayabyab '19
  • The English Medal of Honor: Natasha Angel '19

WORLD LANGUAGES

  • Italian I: Elizabeth Titley '22
  • Italian II: Christina Failla '21
  • Italian III: Michael Famiglietti '20
  • Spanish I CP: Roxhensa Dilolli '20
  • Spanish 2 Honors: Jonathan Melgar '22
  • Spanish 2 CP: Joshua Lee '21
  • Spanish 3 Honors: Lingxiao Cui '19
  • Spanish 3 CP: Jack Paulin '20
  • Spanish 4 and Advanced Spanish: Victoria Rosales '21
  • AP Spanish: Tara Garden '20
  • The Italian Medal of Honor: Gabrielle Cherubino '19
  • The Spanish Medal of Honor: Elise Pelletier '19

HEALTH & PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • PE Freshman Boy: Chase Zaccagnini '22
  • PE Freshman Girl: Grace Persuad '22
  • PE Sophomore Boy: Liam Moran '21
  • PE Sophomore Girl: Christina Faillia '21
  • Health Fresh. Boy: Michael Shaker '22
  • Health Fresh. Girl: Emma Wheeler '22
  • Health Soph. Boy: Rashawn Mitchell '21
  • Health Soph. Girl: Paydon Bushka '21
  • Outstanding High School Physical Education Award: Max Blaschke '20

MATHEMATICS

  • Algebra I Honors: Aryanna Carter '22
  • Algebra I CP A: Michael Shaker '22
  • Algebra I CP: Brielle Myers '22
  • Geometry Honors: Jenna Hulstrunk '21
  • Geometry CP A: Sean Moran '21
  • Geometry CP: Tatanya Bailey '21
  • Algebra 2 Honors: Joshua Lee '21
  • Advanced Algebra 2: Michael Famigletti '20
  • Algebra 2 CP: William D'Avino '20
  • Pre Calculus Honors: Christopher Christiano '20 & Victor Yin '20
  • Pre Calculus CP A: Nicole Madrid '19
  • Statistics: John Boushie '20
  • Integrated Topics in Math: Kiara Buscaino '19
  • AP Statistics: William Greene '19
  • AP Calculus: Lingxiao Cui '19
  • The Mathematics Medal of Honor: Natasha Angel '19
  • The Mathematics Medal of Honor: Lingxiao Cui '19

SCIENCE

  • Biology Honors: Grace Graziano '22
  • Biology CP A: Alexander Regan '22
  • Honors Chemistry: Joshua Lee '21
  • Chemistry CP A: Victoria Rosales '21
  • Chemistry CP: Tyler Ciaverella '21
  • Earth Science: Yiying Lin '20
  • Physics Honors: Yiying Lin '20
  • Physics CP A: Zelong Zheng '19
  • Advanced Explorations in Science: Jake Zinno '19
  • Human Anatomy & Physiology Honors: Natasha Angel '19
  • Human Anatomy & Physiology CP A: Jasmine Thorpe '19
  • Neuroscience Honors: Tara Garden '20
  • Neuroscience I & II: John Goggin '19
  • Advanced Placement Physics: Lingxiao Cui '19
  • Advanced Placement Biology: Lingxiao Cui '19
  • The Physical Science Medal of Honor: Lin Xu '19
  • The Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology: Nathan Erdtmann '20
  • The Bausch and Lomb Science Medal: Christopher Christiano '20
  • The Science Department Service Award: Kyle Moser '19 & Jeremy Hamel '19
  • Biology Medal of Honor: Natasha Angel '19

SOCIAL STUDIES

  • World History I Honors: Arianna Gove '22
  • World History I CP A: Ava Andolena '22
  • World History AP: Joshua Lee '21
  • World History II Honors: Victoria Rosales '21
  • World History II CP A: Raquel Rosa '21
  • U.S. History AP: Katelyn Honegger '20
  • U.S. History Honors: Norah Dreher & Randy Desaulniers '20
  • U.S. History CP A: Sabrina Santopietro '20
  • Practical Law: Annie Kinsella '19
  • Psychology AP: Jalin Waters '19
  • Psychology Honors: Lingxiao Cui '19
  • Psychology CP A: Carley DeFoe '19
  • American Government CP A: Victoria Cammarata '19
  • Contemporary Issues CP A: Nyomie Butler '19 & Morgan Murray
  • European History AP: Thomas Thorpe '19
  • The Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award: Katelyn Honegger '19
  • Social Studies Medal of Honor: Thomas Thorpe '19

INTEGRATED ARTS

  • Advanced Accounting: Christopher Ford '19
  • Accounting I: Vini Pasholli '20
  • Business Law: John Tucker '19
  • Overview of Business: Daniel Chen '19
  • Comprehensive Computer Applications: Raffaele Gagliardi '21
  • Personal Finance CP A: Domenic Bernard '19
  • Management Information Systems: Aaron Selenica '19
  • The Outstanding High School Student Accounting Award Christopher Ford '19

MUSIC

  • Senior Music Theory – AP: Lin Xu
  • Beginner Piano: Cameron Rivers '20
  • Advanced Piano: Raquel Rosa '20
  • Frederic Chopin Award: Joshua Lee '20
  • John Philip Sousa Award: Sean Moran '21 & Sophia Vescera
  • Tri-M Music Honors Society: Seniors - Nicholas Pietrorazio, Meghan Diorio, Galvin Brayton, D'Asia Hargrove, Sage Parker, Zorri McCray, Benjamin Bowler; Juniors - William D'Avino, Sabrina Santopietro, Junyan Xue, Sophia Vescera, Natalie Kirby; Sophomores - Joshua Lee, Sean Moran, Raquel Rosa, Christina Failla, Jenna Hulstrunk
  • Freshmen Musicianship: Emma Wheeler '22
  • Junior Musicianship: William D'Avino '20
  • National School Choral Award: Meghan Diorio '19 & Galvin Brayton '19
  • Excellence in Performing Arts: Nicholas Pietrorazio '19
  • Introduction to the Arts: Music, Drama & Musical Theatre: Alyssa Colangelo '19

GUIDANCE

  • College of the Holy Cross Book Award - Katelyn Honegger '20
  • Harvard College Book Award - Tara Garden '20
  • Smith College Book Award - Norah Dreher '20
  • Lemoyne College Book Award - Samuel Henderlite '20
  • St. Michael's Book Awards - Nathan Erdtmann '20 & Jenna Mowad '20
  • Yale University Book Award - Christopher Christiano '20
  • Gettysburg College Book Award - Nicholas Frappier '20
  • The Stonehill Book Award - Alyssa Milburn '20
  • The George Washington University Book award - Omofolade Olusanya '20
  • Suffolk University Book Award - John Boushie '20
  • Michael's Service Award - John Greene '20 & Julia Petrokaitis '20
  • The George Eastman - Young Leaders Award - Randall Desaulniers '20
  • The Trumbull Porter Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution - William Greene '19
  • Connecticut Association of Schools High School Fine Arts Award - Nicholas Pietrorazio '19 & Carley DeFoe '19
  • Connecticut Association of Schools Scholar Athlete Program - William Greene '19 & Elise Pelletier '19
  • Governor's Scholar Program - Tara Garden '19
  • The Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference - Elise Pelletier '19 & Alexander Ford '19

SCHOLARSIPS

  • The Edmond M. Hanley Memorial Scholarship is presented to a senior who intends to minor or major in music: Nicholas Pietrorazio '19
  • The Agatha M. Hanley Scholarship is presented to a senior intending on majoring in Business: William Greene '19
  • The Florence H. Hanley Memorial Scholarship is presented to a senior who intends to pursue a career in nursing or an allied health field: Camille Perron '19
  • The George W. Hanley Memorial Scholarship is presented to a senior who plans to attend Stonehill College: Meghan Diorio '19
  • The Charles Martin Hanley Scholarship is presented to a senior attending a Catholic College or University: Gabrielle Cherubino '19
  • The James T. Galvin Scholarship is awarded to a senior with at least one parent of Irish Decent: Mary Gillette '19
  • The Rose Pannoni Scholarship is given to a senior member of the varsity football team, who displays solid scholastic ability, outstanding character and service to the school: Corey Fappiano '19
  • The Melissa M. Garbukas '86 Memorial Scholarship is given to a female member of the graduating class who plans to pursue a career in Education: McKenna Ellsworth '19
  • The Jennie Kilmartin Health Field Scholarship is awarded to two seniors majoring in a health field: Ja'Lin Waters '19 & Jeremy Hamel '19

SPECIAL HONORS

  • Colonel Andrew Lawlor presented the ROTC Scholarship to Samuel Mason '19.
  • Thomas Thorpe '19 was officially appointed to the United State Merchant Marine Academy by Captain Scott Gibney.

THE 2019 ORONOQUE CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES

  • Max Blaschke, John Boushie, Alex Burrows, Christopher Christiano, Luciano D'Amelio, Randall Desaulniers, Roxhensa Dilolli, Elizabeth Diorio, Norah Dreher, Ahmed Elgendy, Nathan Erdtmann, Michael Famiglietti, Adam Fernandes, Nicholas Frappier, Tara Garden, Reece Geddes, Samuel Henderlite, Katelyn Honegger, Jade (Yiying) Lin, Brandi McIntosh, Alyssa Milburn, Jenna Mowad, Omofolade Olusanya, Jack Paulin, Julia Petrokaitis, Thomas Pompei, Cameron Rivers, Serena (Xinyang) Sun, Jack Villano, Christopher Wihbey, David (Pengxiang) Xia, Eileen (Junyan) Xue & Victor (Xiang) Yin