News Post

Spring Athletes Honored at End-of-Year Sports Banquet
toddsantamaria

Holy Cross student-athletes, coaches, administrators, friends and family gathered together at the Spring Sports Banquet to celebrate the accomplishments made in the spring athletic season.

This season, Holy Cross won the following:

  • NVL Champion- Baseball
  • Brass Champions- Baseball
  • Brass Champions- Softball
  • Brass Champions- Golf
  • Brass Champions- Girls Track and Field
  • Brass Champions- Boys Tennis

Several students were honored and/or recognized at the Sports Banquet including:

  • Holy Cross Athlete of the Year: Adam Razza '17 (boy) & Sarah Lawton '17 (girl)
  • Holy Cross Crusader Award: Matt Bonvicini '17 & Meghan Villano '17
  • Most Valuable Player, Baseball: Matt Bonvicini '17
  • Most Valuable Player, Baseball: Adam Razza '17
  • Green & Gold Slugger, Baseball: Matt Bonvicini '17
  • Most Dedicated Player, Baseball: Mike Keating '17
  • Outstanding Pitcher, Baseball: Fran Phelan '18
  • Outstanding Pitcher, Baseball: Chris Flynn '17
  • Most Valuable Player, Softball: Sarah Lawton '17
  • Most Improved Player, Softball: Gabby Goldman '17
  • Crusader Award, Softball: Alex Lombardo '18
  • Crusader Award, Softball: Emma Gargano '17
  • Most Dedicated Performer, Softball: Aubry DeFoe '17
  • Most Outstanding Performer, Boys Track & Field: Marckens Auguste '18
  • Most Improved Performer, Boys Track & Field: Kyle Moser '19
  • Coaches Award, Boys Track & Field: Christopher Christiano '20
  • Most Dedicated Performer, Boys Track & Field: Leanrdo Mongelluzzo '17
  • Chris Corbett Award, Boys Track & Field: Christopher Flynn '17
  • Most Outstanding Performer, Girls Track & Field: Meah Austin '18
  • Most Outstanding Performer, Girls Track & Field: Hayley Gilmore '17
  • Most Improved Performer, Girls Track & Field: Jasmine Thorpe '19
  • Offensive MVP, Boys Lacrosse: Dillon Sanzari '18
  • Defensive MVP, Boys Lacrosse: RJ Blanco '18
  • Most Improved Performer, Boys Lacrosse: Manny Diorio '18
  • Most Valuable Player, Girls Lacrosse: Aiyana Ward '18
  • Most Improved Performer, Girls Lacrosse: Morgan Murray '19
  • Coaches Award, Boys Lacrosse: Donovan Montville '17
  • Most Dedicated Performer, Girls Lacrosse: Isabel Plant '17
  • Coaches Award, Girls Lacrosse: Katherine Flaherty '17
  • Most Valuable Player, Girls Tennis: Elena Tormo '18
  • Most Improved Performer, Girls Tennis: Julia Flynn '19
  • Most Dedicated Performer, Girls Tennis: Therese Cayabyab '17
  • Most Valuable Player, Boys Tennis: Zekai Zhang '19
  • Most Dedicated Performer, Boys Tennis: Dan Huang '18
  • Coaches Award, Girls Tennis: Clare Sullivan '17
  • Outstanding Rookie, Boys Tennis: Andrew Russo '20
  • Coaches Award, Boys Tennis: Trey Denardo '18
  • Most Valuable Player, Golf: Vincent Graziano '19